skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Calyx Recovery Inc. (the “Company”) is committed to providing you with quality addiction treatment services. An important part of this commitment is protecting your private health information according to applicable law.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the company’s website and ancillary services or other means of communication through this website, such as texting and email.  By visiting the Company’s website or engaging in texting or email communication, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.  Please consult with our Notice of Privacy Practices for your rights and our duties outside of the online environment.

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this privacy statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this statement.

Personal Information – Overview

You can provide information on our website through a variety of means.  In doing so, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name and address, telephone number, or email address, which we may collect and store.  Additionally, we may use technologies to determine whether you have visited our website before.  You can set your browser to be notified when such technologies are employed by us or any website, thereby giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode within your browser.

The content and services provided through the Company’s website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

Personal Information – How We Use It

We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any other entities for advertising or marketing purposes.  However, we may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request.  We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Personal Information – Security

We employ industry standard security measures to protect your information.  We regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and only authorized personnel have access to our information systems.  However, the Internet is not a secure environment, and therefore, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards.

Please note that emails you send to us through our website, or texts, are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.  If there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to cure the breach.

Personal Information – Your Consent to This Policy

By using our website, you consent to this Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Company’s website.  We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Company’s website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.

Other – Links to Other Sites

The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to our website.  These links are purely for informational purposes only.  Accordingly, we do not endorse, approve or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies, terms of use or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to and/or from our website.

Effective July 30, 2017